Riverland Field Days
  • Field Days
    • About Riverland Field Days
    • For Visitors
      • Tickets and Information
      • Events / Activities
      • Food & Drink
    • For Exhibitors
      • Exhibitors Information
      • Accommodation
      • Exhibitor Terms, Conditions & Safety
      • Book a Site
    • Local Hero Competition
  • Events Centre
    • About the Event Centre
    • Committee & Coordinators
    • Sponsors
  • Gallery
  • Contact
  • 0

Contest Category: Riverland Field Days Local Hero 2025

Elsa Loulas

by RFD Admin August 26, 2025
written by RFD Admin

Elsa is the lovely lady behind Kosmos Community Kitchen to be able to give to the community that are less fortunate, homeless or just doing it tough.
Elsa also volunteers for the heart foundation joining them on their walks and many other things.

August 26, 2025 5 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Nicole Romeo

by RFD Admin August 21, 2025
written by RFD Admin

Nicole is one of the local Coaches at the Berri Netball Club, who also manages the Canteen and assists in orgnaising all the background bits and pieces with games and competitions. Nicole volunteers many hours for the club, and we appreciate all her efforts in making the Berri Netball Club what it is. Well done!

August 21, 2025 3 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Miranda Corman

by RFD Admin August 21, 2025
written by RFD Admin

Miranda volunteers at the local Berri Footy Club, in the Canteen, organises the meals on a Thursday and also Manages a Team! Our local kids sports would not exist without people like Miranda putting their hand up to keep these clubs running!

August 21, 2025 4 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Samuel Taylor

by RFD Admin August 21, 2025
written by RFD Admin

Is there a need for tech to be used at a local community event? Samuel is usually your guy behind the flashing lights, the sound and the livestream! Samuel has been a member of the Riverland Life FM Board for many years, now currently serving as the Deputy Chair, but Samuels real interest lies in all things tech, including the running of the Radio Station. Samuel is the type of guy that if he can help with an event, help bring the tech together or set up a livestream for a funeral, community event or church, He’s there! Always willing to serve others with a willing heart and positive ‘can do’ attitude. Samuel is more than happy to sit in the background and not get recognition for his amazing efforts, but now it’s Samuel’s turn to get some recognition for what He brings to the table. Well done Samuel!

August 21, 2025 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Sam Harkins

by RFD Admin August 21, 2025
written by RFD Admin

Sam and her Husband Shannon are both heavily involved with the Riverland Musical Society. Sam has shown great passion and heart behind her roles over the years both on stage and as a Lead Actress in Evita in 2024. Sam brings an electric energy to her roles and has an amazing encouraging nature to those performing around her.  Sam is currently the President of RMS and has served in roles like the Treasurer and Secretary over the years, as well as overseeing the Costume Dept for 8 years over her time with RMS! The time, patience and passion she brings to any position she holds, making sure that the Riverland has an amazing musical each year to grip our community surely makes her an excellent nomination for this award. She deserves all the recognition we can give for a local volunteer giving her all.

August 21, 2025 1 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Ed Cottam

by RFD Admin August 21, 2025
written by RFD Admin

Ed is a well known Riverland local who over his years has dedicated his time and talents across many organisations. From teaching our kids, through to volunteering his time and talents with the Riverland Musical Society as well as the Barmera Theatre Gallery, assisting in random emergency situations and the time he gives to the Riverland Field Days event, Ed truly is a Riverland Local Hero.

August 21, 2025 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Carole Datson

by admin August 12, 2025
written by admin

My Mum can not stop even in retirement Forever giving where she can. From 2012 volunteered doing the community Santa’s cave for 9 years, almost 13 years at Red Cross and working in the Op Shop 14 years and still going with meals on wheels. Used to do the cooking now out delivering. 9 years and on going with the Hospital guild. Recently joined – as she clearly thought she had some spare time – the Waikerie Village Committee. Mum is forever cooking for everyone for bingo days to happy hour. Unsung hero for sure!

August 12, 2025 6 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Recent Posts

  • Media Release: Field Days entry tickets can now be purchased online!
  • Media Release: Planning for the 2022 Field Days
  • The Riverland Field Days On Track For A Great Two Days In September
  • 2021 Chairmans Invite
  • Field Days on In 2021

Recent Comments

  1. Andrea Roberts on Abbey James
  2. Debbie Zimmermann on Paul Kaesler
  3. Gina Dal Santo on Paul Kaesler
  4. Lynn Hand on Paul Kaesler
  5. Lorraine fielke on Paul Kaesler

Social Connect

Facebook Twitter Instagram Pinterest Linkedin Youtube

Recent Posts

  • Media Release: Field Days entry tickets can now be purchased online!

  • Media Release: Planning for the 2022 Field Days

  • The Riverland Field Days On Track For A Great Two Days In September

  • 2021 Chairmans Invite

  • Field Days on In 2021

Newsletter

Categories

  • Coming Events (1)
  • Field Days 2019 (1)
  • Field Days 2020 (2)
  • Field Days 2021 (3)
  • Field Days 2022 (1)
  • General News (3)
  • Recent Events (2)
  • Uncategorized (1)

FOR VISITORS

  • Buy Tickets
  • Accommodation
  • Catering
  • Events / Activities
  • Location & Getting Here
  • Visitor Information
Menu
  • Buy Tickets
  • Accommodation
  • Catering
  • Events / Activities
  • Location & Getting Here
  • Visitor Information

FOR EXHIBITORS

  • Location & Getting Here
  • Exhibitors Information
  • Exhibitor Terms, Conditions & Safety
  • Book a Site
Menu
  • Location & Getting Here
  • Exhibitors Information
  • Exhibitor Terms, Conditions & Safety
  • Book a Site

EVENTS CENTRE

  • Site Facilities
  • Recent Events
    • Testimonials
  • Coming Events
  • Our Region
  • Bookings
    • Booking Enquiry
    • Booking Form
    • Hire Terms & Conditions
  • Contact
Menu
  • Site Facilities
  • Recent Events
    • Testimonials
  • Coming Events
  • Our Region
  • Bookings
    • Booking Enquiry
    • Booking Form
    • Hire Terms & Conditions
  • Contact

CONTACT US

0409 099 122

  Email Us

   Site Office

  Feedback

Copyright © 2025 Riverland Field Days Inc. – This site is potato powered.

Riverland Field Days
  • Field Days
    • About Riverland Field Days
    • For Visitors
      • Tickets and Information
      • Events / Activities
      • Food & Drink
    • For Exhibitors
      • Exhibitors Information
      • Accommodation
      • Exhibitor Terms, Conditions & Safety
      • Book a Site
    • Local Hero Competition
  • Events Centre
    • About the Event Centre
    • Committee & Coordinators
    • Sponsors
  • Gallery
  • Contact

Shopping Cart

Close

No products in the cart.

Close